Skip to content
incuencaecuador.comEspañolSearch Cuenca

Cajas National Park

Cajas walking routes

Four marked routes start from La Toreadora and Tres Cruces. They run from a short, steep summit climb to a long day across the páramo.

Compare the routes

RouteDistanceTimeDifficultyAvg. altitude
Route 1 · Nature and Human History4.5 km5 h 05Moderate3,900 m
Route 2 · Cerro San Luis Summit2.5 km3 h 50High4,084 m
Route 3 · Quinuas Valley8.9 km6 h 55Moderate3,951 m
Route 4 · Historic Paths6.8 km4 h 05Moderate3,976 m

Before any route: register at the control and start early; no walk may start or continue after 16:00. Transport and registration

The four routes

  • Route 1

    Nature and Human History

    Lakes, woodland and a historic road on one loop.

    4.5 km · 5 h 05 · Moderate

  • Route 2

    Cerro San Luis Summit

    Short and steep, to a summit above 4,000 m.

    2.5 km · 3 h 50 · High

  • Route 3

    Quinuas Valley

    The longest: nearly 9 km of páramo and lakes.

    8.9 km · 6 h 55 · Moderate

  • Route 4

    Historic Paths

    Historic paths from Tres Cruces to the Inca road.

    6.8 km · 4 h 05 · Moderate